A&A: Public Universities, Listservs, and Destruction of Records
[…] Because I believe the taxpayer-funded listserv content is a public document, I filed a PRA request for one day’s worth of postings. The university has replied that it keeps no copies of the listserv postings, and cannot provide them. They seem to have acknowledged that the listserv content is a public document. Aren’t they obliged to retain public records for a time?

A: Destruction of public records is governed by Cal. Government Code Section 6200, which specifies that:
“every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following:
(a) Steal, remove, or secrete.
(b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface.
(c) Alter or falsify.”
Section 34090 of the Government Code provides for the lawful destruction of city records in certain circumstances: