A&A: Does the First Amendment Protect Against Censorship Public Access TV?
[…] The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, however, recently stated that “there is no clear
precedent governing whether public access channels are public fora. The issue is certainly a close call. However, this Court agrees with those courts in this Circuit and elsewhere which have concluded that public access channels are not public fora.” Halleck v. City of New York, 224 F. Supp. 3d 238, 246 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).  Please note that this decision is currently on appeal to the Second Circuit.

You should also be aware of 47 U.S. Code§ 531(e), titled Cable Channels for public, educational, or governmental use, which provides that “[s]ubject to section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity.”  Depending on the specific facts of your situation, you might find this Code Section helpful.

Bryan Cave LLP is general counsel for the First Amendment Coalition and responds to FAC hotline inquiries.