A&A: Are worker’s comp claims public documents?
[…] A: California’s Labor Code provides that “[e]xcept as expressly permitted [elsewhere in the statute], a person or public or private entity not a party to a claim for workers’ compensation benefits may not obtain individually identifiable information obtained or maintained by the division on that claim. For purposes of this section, ‘individually identifiable information’ means any data concerning an injury or claim that is linked to a uniquely identifiable employee, employer, claims administrator, or any other person or entity. Labor Code § 138.7(a).

The statute goes on to say that “[t]his section shall not operate to exempt from disclosure any information that is considered to be a public record pursuant to the California Public Records Act contained in an individual’s file once an application for adjudication has been filed pursuant to Section 5501.5 [application with appeals board.” but specifies that: