A&A: Is limiting a school board trustee’s comments legal?
[…] Gov’t Code section 54954.3(a).

A legislative body may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.” Gov’t Code section 54954.3(b). But the legislative body “shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” Cal Gov Code § 54954.3(c).