The CPRA, Email Communication, Right to Privacy and Records Regarding One’s Self
[…] If you have reason to believe that the district has additional records responsive to your request and is improperly withholding them, you might consider informing them of your belief that additional records exist and demanding that those records be released.  It might be useful to remind them that if you are forced to initiate litigation to enforce the Public Records Act and prevail, you should be entitled to your attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).
To the extent that you believe that responsive documents have been destroyed, other issues may be involved.  Unfortunately, it is not always clear what destruction of records is permissible under California law.