A&A: Student Speech and the First Amendment
[…] See J.S. ex rel H.S. v. Bethlehem Area School District, 569 A.2d 638 (Pa. 2002) (upholding suspension of a student for threatening content on the student’s website even though the content was not a “true threat”).

On the other hand, your friend’s blog may be protected under California law even if it is not protected under the First Amendment.  In general, California law provides greater free speech protections to students than does the First Amendment.  See Lopez v. Tulare Joint Union High Sch. Dist., 34 Cal. App. 4th 1302 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995).  For instance, California Education Code section 48950 prohibits a school from imposing discipline “on the basis of conduct that is speech or communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article 1 of the California Constitution”  (although the section does not protect speech that constitutes “harassment, threats, or intimidation”).  While we are not aware of any legal authority in which this section was applied to a situation like the one facing your friend, you should be aware of it.