Length of time agencies must hold on the public records
[…] Length of time agencies must hold on the public records

Length of time agencies must hold on the public records

Q: Are there legal guidelines for the length of time Board meeting documents and recordings must be kept?

A: Under Cal. Gov’t Code Section 6200, the destruction of public records is a crime unless otherwise authorized by law.  Section 6200 provides:

Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following:

(a) Steal, remove, or secrete.
(b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface.
(c) Alter or falsify.