How Long Do Agencies Have to Keep Records?
[…] Turning back to the PRA, in the event of an improper denial of access to records, the ultimate recourse is to initiate litigation, in the form of a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief, or a writ of mandate.  See Cal Gov’t Code Section 6258.  When a petition is filed, “the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so.”  Cal Gov’t Code Section 6259(a).  The PRA also provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).

I am not aware of any reported court case in which a person brought an action under the PRA after an agency destroyed requested records.