71 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 96 Brown Act Requires Open Meeting of Air Pollution Control District Board (1988)
[…] The basic question presented herein is whether the Ralph M. Brown Act, Government Code section 54950 et seq., requires the deliberations of a hearing board of an air pollution control district, after it has conducted a public hearing on a variance, order of abatement, or permit appeal, to be conducted in public.

The Ralph M. Brown Act requires “legislative bodies” of “local agencies” as defined therein to conduct their meetings in sessions open to the public unless expressly excepted in the act.

Thus, section 54953 of the Government Code, the main operative section of the Ralph M. Brown Act, provides:

“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, section 54962 (added by Statutes of 1987, chapter 1320, sec. 6) adds further emphasis to these open meeting requirements. It states:

“Except as expressly authorized by this chapter, no closed session may be held by any legislative body of any local agency.”