Kentucky federal judge rules for and against tobacco companies
[…] First Amendment Law Prof Blog
January 6, 2010
By Josie F. Brown

Yesterday in Kentucky U.S. District Judge Joseph McKinley, Jr. ruled that restricting manufacturers’ use of color in the text and graphics of their labels and advertising exceeded the government’s authority to regulate commercial speech.

In addition, the court found facially unconstitutional the statute’s ban on statements related to FDA regulation of tobacco. 21 U.S.C. § 331(tt)(4) prohibited “any express or implied statement or representation directed to consumers with respect to a tobacco product, in a label or labeling or through the media or advertising, that either conveys, or misleads or would mislead consumers into believing, that … the product is safe or less harmful by virtue of – (A) its regulation or inspection by the [FDA]; or (B) its compliance with regulatory requirements set by” the FDA. Defending this provision the government has asserted it would not apply to “news organizations” and “politicians.”