See the 2024 Impact Report >>
[…] • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Can I appeal a records request denial from State Medical Board?

    […] is it common practice, or even legal, for a law firm to take the case on contingency. That is, if the firm wins, they get their attorney’s fees paid by the state under PRA, and I pay nothing (or a lesser amount) if we lose? I may be able to front the litigation costs […]

    August 22, 2011

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    The public should know if school employee embezzled $2m

    […] under the PRA in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of […]

    October 6, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    CPRA request for disclosure of evidence related to School District misconduct case