Search Results
[…] Superior Court, 39 Cal. 4th 1272, 1297-98 (2006).  In other circumstances, the officers names must be released, but, apparently, not when it comes to disciplinary proceedings.  Although Copley Press case dealt with administrative appeals of disciplinary proceedings involving non-probationary officers., it would probably […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Economic Interest Disclosure Statements

    […] to file a lawsuit to get a response and then get some of what you are asking for, you should be entitled to your attorneys fees under   Government Code section 6259, which requires  that "he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    First Amendment Protest Rights

    Do ‘disturbing the peace’ laws trump the First Amendment?