Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] […] water pumping data will continue to be made public in the future. The district, in a press statement, said it would do this on its website. "The litigation filed by the First Amendment Coalition raised a complex issue – the need to carefully weigh customer privacy alongside the Agency’s response to requests for additional […]

    October 30, 2014

  • Asked and Answered

    Brown Act FOIA

    Are the Board of Directors of our Apartment Complex subject to the Brown Act?

    […] attorneys' fees if you prevail.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    If A Lawyer Sends A Threatening Letter to A City Attorney Marked “Confidential” Is It?