Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA Police Records

    Disclosure of applicant information under PRA

    […] writ of mandate - a type of order directing the public agency to take a specified action.  Attorneys’ fees are available to a plaintiff who prevails in litigation filed pursuant to the Act, Gov't Code § 6259(d) -- a fact that you may want to draw the Board’s attention to in your next correspondence.  […]

    March 22, 2016

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Former State Employees and the CPRA

    […] should receive their attorneys' fees.  Govt. Code Section 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.  The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Awarding Attorney’s Fees in CPRA Cases

    […] without justification or rationale by the Superior Court. Even though Caltrans did not raise a single legal objection to the reasonableness of the attorney's fees during the litigation, the Court drastically reduced the fees without citing any acceptable method or case. This seems to fly in the face of the intent of the CPRA, […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA School Records

    Are School Yearbooks Public Records?

    […] attorneys' fees if you prevail.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Will attorney/client privilege keep me from learning how County is spending bond money?

    […] by a law firm.