We're Hiring a Press Education Manager!
[…] Govt. Code section 54956.9. […]

    March 25, 2013

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Public Availability and Destruction of Temporary or Handwritten Notes

    […] the city has withheld the records improperly, you have the option of filing a lawsuit under the PRA.  The PRA provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys' fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Obtaining Legal Records of a Public Agency

    […] billing statements and /or invoices by case or project from the City and Redevelopment Agency.  I did not ask for any other information about any of the litigation or project.