Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] (2) A judge orders the release or dissemination of the suspect’s image based on a finding that the release or dissemination is in furtherance of a legitimate law enforcement interest.

(3) There is an exigent circumstance that necessitates the dissemination of the suspect’s image in furtherance of an urgent and legitimate law enforcement interest.

Penal Code § 13665(a).

The term “nonviolent crime” means “a crime not identified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.” Penal Code § 13665(c)(1). Penal Code § 667.5(c) lists a number of crimes identified as a “violent felony.”

The term “social media” has “the same meaning as in Section 632.01, except that social media does not include an internet website or an electronic data system developed and administered by the police department or sheriff’s office.” Penal Code § 13665(c)(2).