Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] On the contrary, it is plainly permitted by the First Amendment to conduct business in private”); Fraternal Order of Police v. Ocean City, 916 F.2d 919, 923 (4th Cir. 1990) (holding “the First Amendment does not demand that government officials be accessible to all who wish to influence their policy decisions” and thus “city officials were free to refuse to speak with whomever they chose”).

However, if other law provides a right to address public meetings, such as the Brown Act, see Govt. Code § 54954.3(a) (“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.”), then

In general, the Ninth Circuit has said the public comment portion of a city council or similar meeting can be considered a limited public forum, in which restrictions on speech are typically upheld if they are deemed reasonable & viewpoint neutral. See, e.g., Norse v.