Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Govt. Code § 54954.2(a)(3). Other exceptions exist for limited circumstances such as emergencies. Govt. Code § 54954.2(b).

By requiring “that an agenda be posted at least 72 hours before a regular meeting and forbid[ding] action on any item not on that agenda … [t]he Act thus serves to facilitate public participation in all phases of local government decisionmaking and to curb misuse of the democratic process by secret legislation of public bodies.” Int’l Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union v. L.A. Exp. Terminal, 69 Cal. App. 4th 287, 293 (1999).

Under Government Code section 54954.3(a), “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.”

As to special meetings, “Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item.” Id.

This statute “has been construed to mean that for each agenda of a regular meeting, there must be a period of time provided for general public comment on any matter within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, as well as an opportunity for public comment on each specific agenda item as it is taken up by the body.” Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility Dist., 167 Cal. App. 4th 1063, 1079 (2008).

Under Government Code section 54954.3(b), the legislative body may adopt “reasonable regulations” to ensure the public’s right to comment in section (a) above is carried out, “including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”

That said, “[t]he legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” Govt. Code § 54954.3(c).