Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 827(a)(1)(Q); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.552; In re Keisha T., 38 Cal. App. 4th 220 (1995).

The statute allows disclosure of certain records about a “deceased child” who had been under the court’s dependency jurisdiction, if a petition for release of the records “has been filed and interested parties have been afforded an opportunity to file an objection.” Welf. & Inst. Code § 827(a)(2)(A); see also Welf. & Inst. Code § 10850.4(a) (providing for release of certain information by “county child welfare agency” when “a child fatality has occurred in the county and that there is a reasonable suspicion that the fatality was caused by abuse or neglect”).