Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Brown v. Kelly Broadcasting Co., 48 Cal. 3d 711, 742 (1989). To prove negligence, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant “failed to use reasonable care to determine the truth or falsity” of the statement at issue, Hecimovich v. Encinal School Parent Teacher Organization, 203 Cal. App. 4th 450, 470 (2012), or “the existence of extrinsic circumstances making the statement defamatory.” Savage v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., 21 Cal. App. 4th 434, 448 (1993). The question of negligence or reasonable care depends on all the relevant facts.

Retraction

Civil Code section 48a states, in part, that a “plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section.” The demand must include “a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that those statements be corrected” and “be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.”