Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Govt. Code § 7922.530(b).

The California Attorney General has stated that the public has a “right of access to and inspection of public records free of charge” Cal. A.G. Op. No. 01-605 at p. 5.

The right to make one’s own copies is subject to “reasonable limits” to protect records or “prevent the copying of records from being an unreasonable burden to the orderly function of the agency and its employees.” Govt. Code § 7922.530(c).

The CPRA addresses the right to obtain copies of records separately from the right to inspect them and states that agencies may charge certain costs for copies. An “agency, upon a request for a copy of records that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall make the records promptly available to any person upon payment of fees covering direct costs of duplication, or a statutory fee if applicable. Upon request, an exact copy shall be provided unless impracticable to do so.” Govt. Code § 7922.530(a).

The CPRA specifies a timeline for responding to requests for copies of records. Govt.