Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Center for Local Government Accountability v. City of San Diego, 247 Cal. App. 4th 1146, 1154 (2016). The court held that such a letter is not required “before the filing of litigation to determine the Brown Act’s applicability to ongoing or threatened future actions.” Id. at 1156.

Costs & Attorney Fees

Generally, when a plaintiff prevails in a Brown Act lawsuit, the plaintiff may seek to recover costs & attorney fees from the local agency. See Govt. Code § 54960.5; Los Angeles Times Communications v. Los Angeles County Bd. of Supervisors, 112 Cal. App. 4th 1313 (2003). A court may award “court costs and reasonable attorney fees” to the defendant prevailing in a Brown Act case only if “the court finds that the action was clearly frivolous and totally lacking in merit.” Govt. Code § 54960.5.