Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] By statute, California has created certain protections for the political activities of employees of private entities. For example, Labor Code section 1101 states, “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”

Labor Code section 1102 states, “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

The California Supreme Court has said that these statutes typically “protect the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers.” Gay Law Students Ass’n v. Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co., 24 Cal. 3d 458, 487 (1979).