Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] As courts have said, it does not typically apply to the actions of private persons or entities. See, e.g., Hudgens v. NLRB, 424 U.S. 507, 513 (1976) (“[T]he constitutional guarantee of free speech is a guarantee only against abridgment by government.”); Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal. App. 4th 72, 81 (2004) (“[T]he First Amendment free speech provision expresses a guarantee only against action taken by the government.”).

By statute, California has created certain protections for the political activities of employees of private entities. For example, Labor Code section 1101 states, “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”