Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Barich v. City of Cotati, No. 21-cv-00034-EMC, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222435 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2022). There were numerous examples of other city council meetings at which persons spoke on behalf of others during the open-comment period. Id. at *10–11. The court held that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find that the city council unlawfully discriminated against the plaintiffs by treating them differently from similarly situated speakers. Id. at *15–17.

The Brown Act addresses removal of individuals in Government Code section 54957.95, which provides:

(a)(1) In addition to authority exercised pursuant to Sections 54954.3 and 54957.9, the presiding member of the legislative body conducting a meeting or their designee may remove, or cause the removal of, an individual for disrupting the meeting.

(2) Prior to removing an individual, the presiding member or their designee shall warn the individual that their behavior is disrupting the meeting and that their failure to cease their behavior may result in their removal. The presiding member or their designee may then remove the individual if they do not promptly cease their disruptive behavior. This paragraph does not apply to any behavior described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).

(b) As used in this section:

(1) “Disrupting” means engaging in behavior during a meeting of a legislative body that actually disrupts, disturbs, impedes, or renders infeasible the orderly conduct of the meeting and includes, but is not limited to, one of the following: