Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] […] before ruling on whether the records were properly or improperly withheld. You may ask the judge to examine the records in private during the course of the litigation. Cal. Gov. Code § 6259(a). If you are successful in proving a violation of the public records laws, the court will order the agency to release […]

    January 20, 2021

  • Asked and Answered

    Brown Act FOIA

    Are the Board of Directors of our Apartment Complex subject to the Brown Act?

    […] attorneys' fees if you prevail.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA Police Records

    Is footage taken by an officer wearing a body-camera a public document?

    […] of mandate, which is a type of order directing the public agency to take a specified action.