Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] While the spirit of open meetings and public access to government deliberation may have been better served by allowing the public to comment on the permit as a whole, if the criteria set forth in § 54954.3 […]

    April 14, 2010

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    How long are routine County surveillance records archived?

    […] retention act, and is therefore silent on this front.  There are several other statutes that govern various agencies’ duty to retain records. With respect to City recordings: Government Code section 34090.6 requires: "the head of a department of a city or city and county, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring…This […]

    May 6, 2016

  • Latest News

    Press Release

    Joint Statement from FAC and EFF on DOJ Leaks Investigations

    […] this threat to transparency is particularly grave."