Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!

Search Results

Clear Results
Category
Topic
Select Year

Showing 31 - 40 of 70 results

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Public Availability and Destruction of Temporary or Handwritten Notes

    […] the city has withheld the records improperly, you have the option of filing a lawsuit under the PRA.  The PRA provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys' fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Obtaining Legal Records of a Public Agency

    […] billing statements and /or invoices by case or project from the City and Redevelopment Agency.  I did not ask for any other information about any of the litigation or project. They took over a month to provide me with a ledger from the finance department with a listing of expenses only with just 3 […]

    June 14, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    The public should know if school employee embezzled $2m

    […] found on the FAC web site at the following link: http://firstamendmentcoalition.org/cpra-primer/sample-cpra-request-letter/. The ultimate recourse under the PRA in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) ("The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to […]

    October 6, 2009

  • Asked and Answered

    CPRA

    Legal Action Against a Board Member in Closed Session