An embarrassing tax return can even be spun positively—for example, as proof that Whitman is a true outsider who never planned to enter politics.
But disclose the returns she must.
As candidate for Governor, Jerry Brown has left a long paper trail. Not just his years as AG or as mayor of Oakland, but also his two terms as Governor from 1975 to 1983. But don’t go looking for the records of his governorship, which are stashed in an archive at University of Southern California in Los Angeles. Under an obscure provision of the Public Records Act (Gov Code section 6268), governors, once they leave office, have the option of locking away their gubernatorial records for a “period of 50 years or the death of the Governor, whichever is later.”