True enough, Snowden won’t be allowed to contend that the public benefit from his leaks of classified information outweighed any harms to US security interests–and that he must be acquitted on that basis. Federal courts in other recent prosecutions of national security leaks have blocked such arguments. Nonetheless, good defense lawyers–and Snowden will be able to choose the very best (regardless of cost)–would, in my opinion, be able to make similar arguments, albeit indirectly.
Snowden has been indicted under 18 USC 793(d), which requires proof that a defendant “has reason to believe” that the classified information he leaked “could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation . . .” At trial his lawyers could argue that Snowden did not have the requisite “reason to believe” that his leaks would or could harm US interests. Why?