Asked & Answered
[…] Asked & Answered

Length of time agencies must hold on the public records

Length of time agencies must hold on the public records Q: Are there legal guidelines for the length of time Board meeting documents and recordings must be kept? A: Under Cal. Gov’t Code Section 6200, the destruction of public records is a crime unless otherwise authorized by law.  Section 6200 provides: Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in

Read More »

Access to rezoning information

Access to rezoning information Q: Our local school district here in decided that they want to rezone school boundaries. The district went ahead and formed a committee to make boundary recommendations.