Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Is that on a CD?

Answer

If I understand your inquiry correctly, the school district only gave you a simplified version of a report, and you believe that the district has the full report, which you did not receive, in electronic format.

Under the Public Records Act, “unless otherwise prohibited by law,” if an agency “has information that constitutes an identifiable public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an electronic format,” the agency must “make that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person.”Gov’t Code § 6253.9.

The default rule for electronic records is that “[t]he cost of duplication shall be limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.”Id.But if the request entails producing a record that the agency would otherwise produce only at “regularly scheduled intervals” or if the request “would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record,” then “the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the