Question
[…] But the agency is supposed to “demonstrate[]” that this would be true based “on the facts of the particular case.” Saying that requested records might contain exempt material that could require a lot of work to go through, without providing any specific support for that position, would not necessarily be enough to satisfy the agency’s obligations
under the PRA.
One option for responding would be to remind the agency of Gov’t Code § 6253.1(a), which provides that “[w]hen a member of the public requests to inspect a public record or obtain a copy of a public record, the public agency, in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall do all of the following, to the extent reasonable under the circumstances:
(1) Assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated.
(2) Describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist.
(3) Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought.”
The agency should make “a reasonable effort to elicit additional clarifying information from the requester that will help identify the record or records.” Gov’t Code § 6253.1(b).
The ultimate recourse to enforce the PRA is a lawsuit.