Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Next, you asked about the permissibility of the Board stopping your husband from speaking at the meeting.  The Brown Act provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a).  This Section also addresses special meetings: “[e]very notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item.”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a).  Based on the information you have provided, it appears as though the meeting may have a been a “special meeting,” rather than a regular meeting of the board.