Question
[…] If not, then you, as a “member of the public,” should have a right of access to public records of state or local agencies, even if you happen to also be an employee of the agency that possesses such records.
Moreover, if you are an “elected member or officer” of the agency that possesses the records you seek, then you are entitled to access those records (unless a PRA exemption applies) even if you are “acting within the scope” of your membership or office. See Gov’t Code § 6252.5 (“Nothing in this section shall limit the ability of elected members or officers to access public records permitted by law in the administration of their duties.”).
Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.