Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] In particular, we are not aware of any provision of the Brown Act that would confer “special audience” privileges on board members or school administrators. If a board member is in attendance at a meeting of a board-appointed committee, it would seem that the board member should have the same “public comment” rights as members of the public, but not greater rights. In fact, Government Code section 54952.2(c)(6) allows a majority of board members to attend a public meeting of a standing committee of the board if the attend “only as observers.”

With respect to your Point 1, Government Code section 54954.3 requires that “[e]very agenda” for the board’s regular meetings “shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public BEFORE OR DURING THE LEGISLATIVE BODY’S CONSIDERATION OF THE ITEM ….” (emphasis added). Thus only allowing members of the public to address items not on the agenda appears to violate the Brown Act, which requires that the public be allowed to comment on any item before the board acts on it.