Question
[…] In the situation you describe below, for example, it might be useful to request “all documents related to CEQA process” with respect to the particular building. It might also be useful to make your request in writing, which might help focus the request for the agency. As a practical matter, it is also usually helpful to find out as much as you can about what kind of records should exist with respect to a particular issue and what agency should have them.
You should also know that Government Code Section 6253.1 (reproduced below) provides certain steps that an agency “shall” take “in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records.” It might be worth explicitly referring to this section in your request to remind the agency of its obligations in this respect.