Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Code Section 6253(c).  Furthermore, “[n]o notice shall specify a date that would result in an extension for more than 14 days.” Id.

Although litigation is available to force compliance with the PRA, it sounds like you may be able to resolve this problem informally if you can get the attorney’s attention.  As a practical matter, one option would be to send a letter to the Community College and its attorney, describing your original request, explaining that the school is in violation of the PRA because of the delay in getting the records to you, and perhaps directing their attention to Section 6259(d) of the Government Code, which provides that “[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.”  In fact, if an agency releases the disputed records after the plaintiff has filed a suit to compel their disclosure and if the release is demonstrably based on the suit, the plaintiff is entitled to costs and fees even though the matter did not result in a court judgment.  Belth v.