Question
[…] According to the Supreme Court, “the key question in every case is whether disclosure of the materials would expose an agency’s decision-making process in such a way as to discourage candid discussion with the agency and thereby undermine the agency’s ability to perform its functions.” Times Mirror Co. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 3d 1325, 1342 (1991).
The ultimate recourse to enforce the PRA is a lawsuit. Gov’t Code § 6259. Note that “[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation” to enforce the PRA, but “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.” Gov’t Code § 6259(d).
You can find additional information about the PRA on the website here.
If you are considering filing a lawsuit, you might be able to find an attorney to assist through the Los Angeles County Bar Association’s Lawyer Referral Service
here.