Question
[…] Govt. Code § 6255.
Based on the information in your email, it is not clear why the public interest would be served by refusing to withhold the information in this case. Because a record that is disclosed to one member of the public must be disclosed to any member of the public who requests it, it is not clear why releasing the record to you would give you an unfair business advantage, as everyone else would also be entitled to inspect the record. Govt. Code § 6254.5 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law.”).
As a practical matter, it might be worthwhile to respond to the refusal, perhaps bringing it to the attention of the agency’s counsel, who may better understand the requirements of the Public Records Act than did the official who refused your request.