Question
[…] As a practical matter, it might be worthwhile to respond to the refusal, perhaps bringing it to the attention of the agency’s counsel, who may better understand the requirements of the Public Records Act than did the official who refused your request. The ultimate recourse in the case of a denial of a request under the Act is to initiate litigation. You might want to point out in your next communication that the Act provides that prevailing parties in PRA litigation should be awarded attorneys’ fees. Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).
Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.