Question
[…] Question
Are organizations that put on state fairs with public money subject to the CPRA, especially considering their authorization in law?
Answer
There is authority for the proposition that agencies that are subject to the Brown Act are subject to the PRA, as well. The definition of “local agency” under Government Code Section 6252 includes “nonprofit entities that are legislative bodies of a local agency pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 54952 [the Brown Act].” Section 54952(c) defines “legislative body” to include “[a] board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that (A) is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity[; or] (B) receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body as a full voting member by the legislative body of the local agency.”