Question
[…] But when it comes up on the Agenda, I am not allowed to tell the Council to “get their act together and VOTE already” because the Prop 218 hearing has closed. Something doesn’t seem right here.
Answer
I understand your frustration. Unfortunately, it is possible for legislative bodies to prevent public comment on an item, but only under a very limited exception. As you seem to know, the Brown Act requires that legislative bodies provide an opportunity for members of the public to address the body on any items on the agenda. Gov’t Code § 54954.3 ((“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda….”). As noted, there is one exception to this general rule.