Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Question

At a recent Planning Commission public hearing, we were told in the agenda and online that we would be given up to three minutes to speak. Right before public comments were heard, the chair said we’d be given only two minutes without any explanation. It says in the agenda he can change the time with no cause.  Is this a violation of the Brown Act and what is our remedy?

Answer

As you know, the Brown Act is the California law that sets forth requirements for local agencies to open their meetings to the public. With respect to public comment, the Brown Act, at Govt. Code section 54954.3, states as follows:
“(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public . . . . (b) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”
Thus, any time limits the agency places on the time for public comment need only be reasonable.