Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Asked and Answered

Public Comment Identification Requirements

June 14, 2009

Question

Can an agency require a member of the public to state their name and address in order to address the agency on an agenda item?

Answer

The Brown Act provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . ..”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a).  The Brown Act also provides that “[t]he legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(b).

However, this provision must be read together with section 54953.3 of the Brown Act, which provides: