Question
[…] Are they required to give any more information than this?
Answer
Unfortunately, the California Legislature and Supreme Court have bent over backward to protect police officers from public accountability.
In Penal Code section 832.7, the California Legislature exempted from public disclosure the personnel records of “peace officers,” which includes local police, and any “information obtained from these records.” Personnel records are defined in section 832.8 to include any “discipline” of an officer or any “complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.”
The statutes go on, in section 832.7(c), to indicate that the names of officers” against whom a complaint has been filed also cannot be released.