Question
[…] We believe that at this public meeting–that we were denied information and access to–a decision was made to remove our son from public education.
Did the Board of Ed member violate policy by meeting in a public forum to discuss our son’s disability, while continuing to deny us all information?
Answer
Under the Brown Act, “legislative bodies” are defined to include “a commission, committee, board or other body of a local agency created by charter, ordinance, resolution or formal action of a legislative body.” Gov’t Code § 54952(b).
Also, “advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952(b).