Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] If the agency did not explain the basis for its refusal to provide what you requested, it might be useful to contact them again, and submit a second request under the PRA.  A sample PRA request letter can be found on the CFAC website at the following link: https://firstamendmentcoalition.org/cpra-primer/sample-cpra-request-letter/.

The ultimate recourse under the PRA in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation.  The PRA provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).  You might want to highlight this fact as well in your next communication with the agency.

Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.