Question
[…] If my neighbors write letters in Spanish, am I allowed to read and translate these letters for the public record? Would that count as “my three minutes of time” or my neighbors’ “three minutes of time?”
Answer
The Brown Act provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.” Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a). The Act also provides that “[t]he legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.” Govt. Code Section 54954.3(b).