Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] The rates in question are not to be confused with CMAC hospital rates.

Answer

Although I am not familiar with the type of Medi-Cal fiscal intermediary you reference below, the first step is to determine if it is a local agency for the purposes of the Public Records Act.  The term “local agency” is defined at Government Code section 6252 and includes such entities as cities, counties, school districts, and any other “local public agency.”  It also includes any entities that qualify as “legislative bodies” under subdivisions c and d of section 54952 of the Government Code.  Those sections define a “legislative body” as follows:

“(c) (1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that either:
(A) Is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity.
(B) Receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body as a full voting member by the legislative body of the local agency.”