Question
[…] (c)The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body. Nothing in this subdivision shall confer any privilege or protection for expression beyond that otherwise provided by law.
Cal Gov Code § 54954.3 (emphasis added).
In other words, at every regular meeting, the body must allow an opportunity for the public to speak, but it may adopt “reasonable” rules, including regulations “limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues.”