Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] It might be useful to cite the part of the PRA quoted above that requires agencies to assist members of the public in making effective requests.  It might also be useful to remind the agency that the prevailing parties in litigation to enforce the PRA are entitled to their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).

Finally, the following information from the Crescent City Municipal Code might be useful with respect to your original questions.

2.14.050 Term of office [for City Clerk].