Question
[…] Am I required to register and make campaign reports ?
Answer
The answer to your question will depend on whether you would be considered a “committee” under applicable campaign finance laws, and therefore would be required to disclose expenditures over a certain amount that are in support or opposition of a ballot measure.
The Political Reform Act of 1974 requires that expenditures must be reported once specified monetary thresholds are reached. Governor Gray Davis Com. v. American Taxpayers Alliance, 102 Cal. App. 4th 449, 461 (2002).
Under Government Code § 82013, a “committee” is defined as “any person or combination of persons who directly or indirectly does any of the following:
(a) Receives contributions totaling one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in a calendar year.
(b) Makes independent expenditures totaling one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in a calendar year; or
(c) Makes contributions totaling ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more in a calendar year to or at the behest of candidates or committees.” (emphasis added).