Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!

Asked and Answered

How does the Brown Act Apply to ‘Ad Hoc’ Versus ‘Standing’ Committees?

April 14, 2022

Question

Please explain how the Brown Act applies to “ad hoc” versus “standing” committees of municipal government-appointed commissions.

Answer

As a threshold matter, California’s Ralph M. Brown Act applies to any committee of a legislative body that is empowered to make decisions, rather than simply advise.It is only advisory committees that may be exempt from the Brown Act.See Gov. Code section 54952(a)-(b).

As to advisory committees, the Brown Act applies to “standing committees,” butnotto “ad hoc committees.”

The challenge can come in defining which is which.Under the Brown Act a “standing committee” is one that has “continuing subject matter jurisdiction,ora meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution or formal action of a legislative body.” Gov. Code section 54952 (emphasis added).