Question
[…] The state counterpart to FOIA is the California Public Records Act (“PRA”). However, that law only applies to records in the possession of a state or local agency, as those terms are defined by the PRA. Accordingly, you would need to determine whether the hospital from which you would be seeking the records is a state or local agency for the purpose of the PRA.
The terms “state agency” and “local agency” are defined at Government Code section 6252. Thee full text of the PRA can be found at the following link: http://www.cfac.org/Law/CPRA/Text/cpra_text.html).
As you review section 6254, note that the term “local agency” also includes any entities that qualify as “legislative bodies” under subdivisions (c) and (d) of section 54952 of the Government Code. Those sections define a “legislative body” as follows:
“(c) (1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that either:
(A) Is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity.
(B) Receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body as a full voting member by the legislative body of the local agency.”