Question
[…] Govt Code Section 6253(c); 6255.
Under the Public Records Act, if an agency continues to refuse access to public records, a civil lawsuit is an available remedy. Govt Code Section 6258 (“Any person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his or her right to inspect or to receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under this chapter.”). The PRA provides that successful litigants should receive their attorneys’ fees. Govt. Code Section 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).
Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.