Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] You might find language from the sample PRA request letter on the CFAC website (https://firstamendmentcoalition.org/cpra-primer/sample-cpra-request-letter/ ) useful in preparing your follow-up letter .  You may also want to remind the agency of its obligation to justify withholding records under the PRA.

The ultimate recourse under the PRA in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation.  It is sometimes helpful to remind the agencies that the prevailing parties in a PRA litigation are entitled to their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).  You might want to highlight this fact in your next communication with the agency.

The reasons for the 14 day extension are limited to the following: