Question
[…] Before doing so, however, you might consider sending a letter reiterating the Clerk’s obligation and reminding her that, if you are forced to file a lawsuit to get a response and then get some of what you are asking for, you should be entitled to your attorneys fees under Government Code section 6259, which requires that “[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” Sometimes a letter like that can shake lose a response.
By the way, if the Clerk’s Office claims only that it doesn’t have the records, it has an obligation to tell you if another agency does (and to identify the agency).