Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Looking at the plain text of Gov’t Code § 6253.9(b)(2), it is clear that such fees for the production of records disclosable under the Public Records Act are permitted only in two specific situations, i.e.:
(1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision (a), the public agency would be required to produce a copy of an electronic record and the record is one that is produced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.
(2) The request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record. Gov’t Code § 6253.9(b).  Under this provision, an “agency may charge ‘the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record…’” Cty. of Santa Clara v. Superior Court, 170 Cal. App. 4th 1301, 1336 (2009) (citing Gov’t Code § 6253.9(b)).