Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!

Asked and Answered

Destroying public records under the CPRA

June 14, 2009

Question

Under what circumstances can government agencies (i.e., a city government) destroy records? I see requests to destroy records from time to time on City Council agendas and this piqued my interest. One recent item stated that said records were “at least two years old” and ready to be destroyed. That seems odd but I can’t find any reference in the public records law.

Answer

Government Code section 34090 addresses the destruction of public records by a city:

“Unless otherwise provided by law, with the approval of the legislative body [i.e., the City Council] by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.”